Programme

THURSDAY APRIL 6th

9.15 _OPENING PLENARY

Domenico Schillaci [PUSH] presents the Campus programme and goals
Gianfranco Rizzo [Municipality of Palermo]
Maurizio Carta [Polytechnic School of Palermo]

10.00 _URBAN LAB  

Mariana Brilhante [Speak – Lisbon]

Giacomo Crescenzi [AlQomrah – Cairo]

Luigi Piccirillo [Samex – Isernia]

Emanuela Saporito [OrtiAlti – Turin]

Sara Rizzo [Agencia de Redes para a Juventude – Palermo]

Marco Terranova [LEMUR – Barcelona]

12.00 _URBAN THINKERS SESSION

Debate and exchange among participants about the inputs raised during the Urban Lab. Moderated by PUSH and Sara D’Agati [Repubblica].

15.00 _ROUNDTABLES  

Workshops, inspired by the Global Service Jam format, to co-design solutions for the city.

15.00 _PARTNER GROUP SESSIONS

Debate among the 16 World Urban Campaign partner groups.

FRIDAY APRIL 7th

9.15 _PLENARY SESSION

Giuseppe Spataro [PUSH] summarises the results of Roundtables
Giovanna Marano [Municipality of Palermo]

10.00 _URBAN LAB  

Sandro Aglialoro [Mostrami – Milan]

Angelica Agnello [Orto Capovolto – Palermo]

Iris Bijlsma [Arcadis – Amsterdam]

Stefania Fort [bycircle – Palermo]

Amit Kachvan [The Library – Tel Aviv]

Abdulrahman Kedhr [Axeer Studio – Cairo]

Massimiliano Monetti [Federabitazione – Pescara]

12.00 _URBAN THINKERS SESSION

Debate and exchange among participants about the inputs raised during the Urban Lab. Moderated by PUSH and Alessandra Pirera [UN-Habitat].

15.00 _ROUNDTABLES  

Workshops, inspired by the Global Service Jam format, to co-design solutions for the city.

15.00 _URBAN JOURNALISM ACADEMY

Initiative that involves journalists and media professionals. Moderated by Alessandra Pirera [UN-Habitat].

SATURDAY APRIL 8th

15.15 _PLENARY SESSION

Salvatore Di Dio [PUSH] summarises the final results of Roundtables
Leoluca Orlando [Mayor of Palermo]
Andrea Cusumano [Municipality of Palermo]

16.00 _URBAN LAB  

Richard Catherall [Katarsis Ventures – Famagusta]

Daniela Cattaneo Diaz [H+ – Milan]

Peter Paul Kainrath [Manifesta – Amsterdam]

Rainer Kern [Municipality of Mannheim]

Ana Moreno [UN-Habitat –  New York City]

Ignazio Vinci [University of Palermo – Palermo]

18.00 _URBAN THINKERS SESSION

Debate and exchange among participants about the inputs raised during the Urban Lab. Moderated by PUSH and Francesca Gattello [Marginal].

19.00 _CLOSING COCKTAIL

Programme may be subject to change.

Map

Discover the provenance of the speakers at the event as well as the members of the Steering Committee.

Speakers

Iris Bijlsma

Strategy and Business Advisor
Arcadis

Amsterdam

Mariana Brilhante

Co-founder
Speak

Lisbon

Richard Catherall

Executive DIrector
Katarsis Ventures

Famagusta

Daniela Cattaneo Diaz

Founder
H+

Milan

Giacomo Crescenzi

Co-founder
AlQomrah

Cairo

Amit Kachvan

Manager
The Library

Tel Aviv

Peter Paul Kainrath

Deputy Director
Manifesta

Amsterdam

Abdulrahman Kedhr

Founder
Axeer Studio

Il Cairo

Rainer Kern

Director
Enjoy Jazz

Mannheim

Massimiliano Monetti

Coordinator
Federabitazione Abruzzo

Pescara

Ana Moreno

Secretariat Coordinator
Habitat III

New York City

Emanuela Saporito

Co-founder
OrtiAlti

Turin

Ignazio Vinci

Professor
Polytechnic School of Palermo

Palermo

Keep in Touch!